Edwards-Johnson Memorial Silsbee Middle School Home Page
« September 2014 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11

 

EJMSMS
 
District Announcements
Website Accessibility
Silsbee ISD strives to provide a website that is accessible to individuals with disabilities.  If as a community member you would also like access, please contact support@silsbeeisd.org.
School Announcements
EJMSMS Email Announcements
September 19, 2014
 
If you are not getting these announcements through Email and you would like to, please contact Andra Burrell at andra.burrell@silsbeeisd.org
 
Christians In Action (CIA) Announcement:
  • See You at the Pole
  • Wednesday, September 24th @ 7:30
  • Students will join around the flag pole in a time of prayer for our school, community, and country
 
PINK Out to Fight Cancer – Forms Due Friday, Sept 19th:
  • Pink Out Pep Rally – October 14
  • Forms due Friday, Sept 14
  • See Angela Stephens for any questions
  • 409-980-7800 ext 5208 or angela.stephens@silsbeeisd.org
 
EJMSMS Homecoming Spirit/ Dress Up Days
  • Monday, Sept. 22             Hunt the Falcons                               (Wear animal print)
  • Tuesday, Sept. 23            Homecoming Pep Rally                    (Maroon Out)
  • Wed, Sept. 24                   Team Up Against the Falcons          (Twin Day)
  • Thursday, Sept. 25         Wear out the Falcons                       (Favorite Silsbee Shirt)
  • Friday, Sept. 26               Throw Back the Falcons                  (Dress Like Your Favorite Decade)
 
Pep Rallies at EJMSMS:
  • September 23 (Maroon Out – wear Maroon)
  • October 14 (Pink Out – wear pink) Ms. Angela Stephens is selling T-Shirts. See information below.
  • October 28
  • All Pep Rallies start at 2:45
  • We will run Pep Rally schedule on these days
 
TIGER PRIDE CONTEST - The Great Hardin County LOCKUP for MDA
Ms. Stephens has agreed to represent EJMSMS in the Muscular Dystrophy Association event Hardin County LOCK-UP.  Her bail has been set at $1600.  The big LOCK-UP day is Thursday, October 2 - She will be arrested on campus during our lunches.  Next week, each Tiger Pride class will be given a container for donations to BAIL her out or keep her LOCKED UP (oh my!)  The Tiger Pride class with the largest donation will be awarded the privilege of wearing hats all day on LOCK-UP day, Thursday, October 2.
 
Club Rush:
  • Students can sign up for different clubs during Open House and on Wednesday and Thursday of this week
  • We encourage students to be a part of clubs and extra-curricular activities 
  • CLUBS:
  • Junior FFA – Meets first Tuesday of month @ 3:30 at SHS Ag Shop – Sponsor: Jeri Moore
  • Chess Club – Meets every other Thursday from 3:30-4:30 in SMS Library – Sponsor: Judy Leleux
  • Gamers Club – Meets every other Wednesday from 3:30-4:30 in Cafeteria Sponsor: Elissa Underhill
  • Robotics – Meets Tuesday and Thursday from 3:45-5:00 (Sept.-Dec.) in Room 111; must be approved to be in this club; Sponsor: Jena Cameron
  • UIL – See the EJMSMS UIL Website page (Go to Extracurricular Tab on Left)  for updates – Sponsor: Sue Penry
  • Book Club – Meets 1st and 3rd Friday of each month @ 7:30 in room 504 – Sponsors: Yolanda Glover and Amy Hill
  • Cooking Club – Meets first Tuesday of each month @ 3:25 in room 301; must be approved to come to club meetings; Sponsor - Jeff Spaulding
  • CIA (Christians In Action) – Meets every Wednesday @ 7:30am in Gym 2; Sponsors:  Andra Burrell, Tammy Myers, Pam Carrell, Rhonda Padilla
 
UIL Teams:
Visit the EJMSMS Website UIL Page for more information (Go to EJMSMS website, Go to Extracurricular tab on left, click the UIL page); Below are the UIL Teams:
  • Prose – Moore
  • Ready Writing – Campbell
  • Science 1 & 2 – Love
  • Poetry – Mackey
  • Dictionary Skills – Reline
  • Maps, Charts, & Graphs – Carrell
  • Listening Skills – Penry
  • Calculator – Richard
  • Number Sense - Taylor
  • General Mathematics – Stephens
  • Art – Stark
  • Social Studies – Burris
  • Chess – Leleux
  • Impromptu Speaking – Meineke
  • Modern Oratory – Glover
  • Music Memory – Fletcher
  • Spelling – Keel
 
Chess Club Announcement:
  • Chess Club will meet on the following dates in the library from 3:30-4:30  this semester:  Sept. 18; Oct. 2; Oct. 16; Oct. 30; Nov. 6; Dec 1; Dec 15
  • Please sign up for Reminder 101 for any  changes in the schedule
  • You must have a ride at 4:30; late pickups will result in the student not participating in Chess Club
 
Library News:
  • Library is opened during the morning at 7:30am and Tiger Pride
  • Students must have a pass to come to the library
  • Students can get a pass from their Reading teacher
 
Library Book Fair:
October 6-10
Parent Night, October 9 – 4:00 to 6:00
 
Homecoming Mums and Garters For Sale Through SHS FFA and Floral Design :
  • SHS Floral Design class and FFA Organization are selling mums and garters for Homecoming.
  • They will be accepting orders through Friday, September 19th
  • For information, call Mrs. Steadham at SHS 409-980-7800 ext 6301 or email ali.steadham@silsbeeisd.org
 
Vision and Hearing Screening 
  • 7th Grade Only
  • Vision and Hearing Screening
  • October 22nd
  • If your 7th grader wears eye glasses, they need to have them for the vision screening
 
ID Reminder
Just a reminder - If a student does not have their ID they will be charged $1 for a temporary.  All fines must be paid in order to attend dances, field trips, etc.  Replacement ID's are $5. 
 
7th and 8th Grade Volleyball:
Day                                         OPPONENT                                                   LOCATION
Monday, Sept. 22                   Bridge City                                                     Silsbee
Monday, Sept. 29                   West-Orange Stark                                        West-Orange Stark
Monday, Oct. 6                       Orangefield                                                    Silsbee
Monday, Oct. 13                     Hamshire-Fannett                                         Hamshire-Fannett
Monday, Oct. 20                     Hardin-Jefferson                                           Silsbee
Monday, Oct. 27                     Bridge City                                                     Bridge City
Games start at 5:00
Order of Play: 
1st – 7th – “B”
2nd – 8th – “B”
3rd – 7th – “A”
4th – 8th – “A”
 
8th Grade Football:
Day                                         OPPONENT                                                   LOCATION
Tues., Sept. 23                       Huffman                                                         Silsbee
Tues., Sept. 30                       Huffman                                                         Huffman
Tues., Oct. 7                            Cleveland                                                       Silsbee
Tues., Oct. 14                         Splendora                                                      Silsbee
Tues., Oct. 21                         Cleveland                                                       Cleveland
Tues., Oct. 28                         Bridge City                                                     Silsbee
Tues., Nov. 4                          Jasper                                                             Jasper
“B” Games will begin at 5:00
“A” Games will begin after conclusion of “B” Game
 
7th Grade Football:
Day                                         OPPONENT                                                   LOCATION
Tues., Sept. 23                       Huffman                                                         Huffman
Tues., Sept. 30                       Huffman                                                         Silsbee
Tues., Oct. 7                            Cleveland                                                       Cleveland
Tues., Oct. 14                         Splendora                                                      Splendora
Tues., Oct. 21                         Cleveland                                                       Silsbee
Tues., Oct. 28                         Bridge City                                                     Bridge City
Tues., Nov. 4                          Jasper                                                             Silsbee
“B” Games will begin at 5:00
“A” Games will begin after conclusion of “B” Game
 
District Calendar:
October 3                   End of 1st Six Weeks
October 10                 Report Cards Go Home
October 26                 Progress Reports
November 7               End of 2nd Six Weeks
November 14             Report Cards Go Home
November 21             Early Release
November 24-28       Thanksgiving Holidays
December 10             Progress Reports
December 19             End of 3rd Six Weeks/Early Release
Dec 22 – Jan 2            Christmas Holidays
January 9                   Report Cards go home
 
Family Access:
  • Family Access allows you to check your child’s grades on line
  • If you would like to sign up for Family Access, please contact Beverly Harris in the front lobby.  You can call her at 980-7800
Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   In Japanese  In Korean  En français  Auf Deutsch  In italiano   No português  En español  In Russian  
SchoolFusion.com © 2014 - Educational website content management